dissenting.
[…] N.J.S.A 9:2 — 7.1(a). Although the Legislature could have passed a statute that granted visitation only in non-adoption or relative adoption cases, as many other states have,3 it chose not to do so. Alternatively, the Legislature could have added a provision in the Adoption Act specifically terminating all post-adoption contact between an adopted child and her biological grandparents. Exactly the opposite is true.
*185As noted earlier, the Adoption Act unequivocally severs the relationship between the biological parent and the child, but the Act stops there. See N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) (“The entry of a judgment of adoption shall ... terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of the parent towards the adopted child____”); N.J.S.A. 9:3-
41(a) (stating that instrument of surrender “means the permanent end of the relationship and all contact between the parent and child”). These provisions cover the relationship between parent and child only, and not any other biological relationship.