Glazer's Wholesale Distributors, Inc. v. Heineken USA, Inc.
[…] The Austin Court of Appeals has reviewed the constitutionality of a statutory mandatory arbitration provision similar to that in section 102.77(b). In Hays County Appraisal District v. Mayo Kirby Springs, Inc., 903 S.W.2d 394 (Tex.App.—Austin 1995, no writ), a taxpayer sought judicial review of the valuation of its property by the Appraisal District under chapter 42 of the Texas Tax Code. See id. at 396. The taxpayer moved the trial court to send the case to “arbitration” pursuant to section 42.225 of the tax code. See id. That section required the trial court, at the request of the taxpayer, to “order the parties to submit to arbitration and shall appoint an impartial third party to conduct the arbitration. The impartial third party is appointed by the court and serves as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” See Act of May 22, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 412, § 1, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1576, 1576-77, amended by Act of May 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 1031, § 9, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4440, 4441-42 (current version codified at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.225 (Vernon Supp.2001)).