Glazer's Wholesale Distributors, Inc. v. Heineken USA, Inc.
[…] See Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 102.77(b), 102.79 (Vernon 1995). The trial court’s arbitration order refers to arbitration the issues of good cause for termination and reasonable compensation as they relate to “[Glazer’s] claim that the Heineken Defendants violated section 102.74 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code.” The trial court’s arbitration order does not refer Glazer’s common-law causes of action to arbitration, and those causes *300remain pending before the trial court.6

The cause of action created in sections 102.77 and 102.79 is essentially a breach of contract action. The sections provide a cause of action against “any manufacturer who, without good cause, cancels, terminates, or fails to renew any agreement.” Id. § 102.77(a). This statutory cause of action is identical to Glazer’s common-law breach of contract cause of action, which alleged that “Heineken and Amstel breached their respective contracts with Glazer’s by, among other things, terminating those contracts without good cause.”