Glazer's Wholesale Distributors, Inc. v. Heineken USA, Inc.
[…] The sections provide a cause of action against “any manufacturer who, without good cause, cancels, terminates, or fails to renew any agreement.” Id. § 102.77(a). This statutory cause of action is identical to Glazer’s common-law breach of contract cause of action, which alleged that “Heineken and Amstel breached their respective contracts with Glazer’s by, among other things, terminating those contracts without good cause.”

The first question is whether Glazer’s common-law breach of contract cause of action has been abrogated by the trial court’s order compelling arbitration pursuant to section 102.77(b). Section 102.72(c) of the Act prohibits beer manufacturers and distributors from entering into any agreement purporting to vary the effect of the Act: “Any agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to the extent of such variance only.” Id. § 102.72(c). The clear intent of this provision is to abrogate a party’s right to bring a common-law breach of contract cause of action on an agreement varying from the provisions of the Act.