Coastal Mart, Inc. v. Hernandez
[…] Coastal argues that the trial judge erred in making a finding on attorney’s fees because the award of attorney’s fees is an issue that must be submitted to a jury. However, when a claim is made based on employment discrimination under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act, attorney’s fees may be awarded as *699part of the cost. Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.259(a) (Vernon Supp.2002) (providing that “a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs”); Gorges Foodservice, Inc. v. Huerta, 964 S.W.2d 656, 673 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1997, no pet.). Furthermore, the trial court is the proper authority to determine and award costs, including attorney’s fees authorized as costs under Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code.