*700Here the trial court instructed the jury that “ ‘motivating factor’ in an employment decision is a reason for making the decision at t
[…] At trial, Coastal’s evidence showed that it had fired Hernandez due to his failure to properly perform the duties and responsibilities required of a Coastal Mart store manager, while Hernandez attempted to show that Coastal’s reasons for the termination were not the real reasons for his discharge and that sex discrimination was the real reason for his discharge. Because I conclude that there is no evidence to support the jury’s finding that sex was a “motivating factor” in Coastal’s decision to terminate Hernandez, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion.
Section 21.125(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that “an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that ... sex ... was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice_” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.125(a) (Vernon Supp.2002).