Ex Parte Dotson
[…] The punishment assessed by the trial court exceeded that permitted by law, and the trial court did not act within its authority.

Relief is granted.

WOMACK, J., filed a concurring opinion. HERVEY, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which HOLCOMB, and COCHRAN, JJ., joined. KELLER, P. J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which KEASLER, J., joined.

. Art. 24.05 provides that "[i]f a witness refuses to obey a subpoena, he may be fined at the discretion of the court, as follows: In a felony case, not exceeding five hundred dollars; in a misdemeanor case, not exceeding one hundred dollars.”