filed a dissenting opinion in which KEASLER, J. joined.
[…] At first glance, another line of Texas cases may seem at odds with the assertion of inherent power with regard to contempt proceedings, at least insofar as subpoenas are involved. While, the Legislature has codified the ability to punish contempt generally in Section 21.002 and has provided specific penalties,19 it has also enacted Chapter 24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to deal specifically with the matter of subpoenas. Even more specifically, Article 24.05 provides that “[i]f a witness refuses to obey a subpoena, he may be fined at the discretion of the court, as follows: in a felony case, not exceeding five hundred dollars; in a misdemeanor case, not exceeding one hundred dollars.”20
Some of our earlier cases, although not squarely addressing the issue in the instant matter, are consistent with the view that Article 24.05 and Section 21.002 are irreconcilable.