ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] contempt "could not be exerted by a committee." !d.
Article XV of the Texas Constitution vests in the House of Representatives and the
Senate the power to impeach and remove ofti cers. See Walker v. Baker 196 S.W.2d 324 329-
30 (Tex. 1946). Article XV give each legislative body «separate plenary power and jurisdiction
in relation to matters of impeachment : he .House the power to 'impeach ' that is, to prefer
charges; the Senate the power to 'try' those charges.' Ferguson v. M addox, 263 S.W. 888 890
(Tex. 1924).
Instead of expressly detailing impeachment powers, article XV, section 7 authorizes the
Legislature to "provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State,
the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." TEX. CONST. art. XV, § 7.
The Legislature has provided laws for the impeachment of state officials in chapter 665 of the
Government Code, including "a member, regent, trustee, or commissioner having control or