In Re TXU Electric Co.
[…] Notably, the issues that TXU raises here are the same issues it raises for judicial review in both suits now pending in different Travis County District Courts.

II. THE THRESHOLD ISSUE

The preliminary issue the Court should consider is whether section 22.002(a) of the Texas Government Code confers original jurisdiction upon this Court to grant mandamus relief against the PUC in this case. TXU argues that it does and relies on State v. Thomas, 766 S.W.2d at 217, and Chemical Bank & Trust Co. v. Falkner, 369 S.W.2d 427 (Tex.1963), to support that argument.

III. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Section 22.002(a)

The Texas Government Code provides:

The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may issue writs of proce-dendo and certiorari and all writ of quo warranto and mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.

*138Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(a). This provision has its genesis in an 1892 statute that granted this Court power to mandamus an officer of state government, excepting the governor. See Act of April 13, 1892, 22nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, 1892 Tex. Gen.