joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] But whatever the explanation, PURA does not give the Commission express authority to reverse early mitigation efforts. The Commission is thus left to argue that such authority is necessarily implied in the statute.
The Commission points to three provisions. One is section 36.003(a) of PURA, which requires the Commission to “ensure that each rate an electric utility or two or more electric utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is just and reasonable.”81 As the PUC’s argument goes, if depreciation on transmission-and-distribution-related assets is unnecessarily redirected to generation-related assets, the book value of the former, on which a TDU’s rates are based, is increased unjustly and unreasonably.