joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] . Pickle v. McCall, 86 Tex. 212, 24 S.W. 265 (1893).
. Id. at 266.
. McKenzie v. Commissioner of Gen. Land Office, 88 Tex. 669, 32 S.W. 1038 (1895).
. Id. at 1039.
. Travis County v. Jourdan, 91 Tex. 217, 42 S.W. 543 (1897).
. Id. at 543 (citations omitted).
. 96 Tex. 360, 73 S.W. 4 (1903).
. Act approved Feb. 22, 1901, 27th Leg., R.S., ch. 12, 1901 Tex. Gen. Laws 12, reprinted in 11 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1897-1902-12 (Austin, Gammel Book Co.1902).
. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 31 (“The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any school of medicine.’').
.Act approved Feb. 22, 1901, 27th Leg., R.S., ch. 12, §§ 2 3, 1901 Tex. Gen. Laws 12, 12-13, reprinted in 11 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1897-1902 12, 12-13 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1902).
. Id. §§ 4-5, at 13.
. Betts, 73 S.W. at 4-5 (citation omitted).
. Id.