joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] Nothing in PURA suggests such a role for the Commission.
The Commission’s claim of authority to reverse mitigation efforts is readily contrasted with its claim of authority to utilize a non-standard true-up to protect the security and payment of transition bonds which we upheld last Term in City of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission85 and TXU Electric Co. v. Public Utility Commission,86 Section 39.307 of PURA authorizes the Commission “to ensure the expected recovery of amounts sufficient to timely provide all payments of debt service and other required amounts and charges in connection with the transition bonds.”87 No party to the proceedings reviewed in those cases questioned that absent some adjustment in the allocation of transition costs to various classes of customers, those costs would force customers in at least one class to look elsewhere for affordable electric service, and without anyone left