joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] This mitigation is to be done by applying excess earnings to reduce the book value of generation assets.74 PURA also gives utilities the option of “redirect[ing] all or a part of the depreciation expense relating to transmission and distribution assets to its net generation plant assets.”75 Section 39.256(c) of PURA requires that such accounting adjustments “shall be accepted and applied by the commission for establishing net invested capital and transmission and distribution rates for retail customers in all future proceedings.”76 The Commission continues to recognize the importance of early stranded cost mitigation, stating in the course of the proceedings now before the Court: “The early mitigation and recovery are intended to minimize any detrimental impacts on the developing competitive retail electric market that