joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] Falkner, 369 S.W.2d 427 (Tex. 1963) (allowing mandamus against the State Banking Commissioner).
. 766 S.W.2d 217 (Tex.1989).
. Ante at 140.
. Ante at 139-40.
. See also Cathey & Carrell v. Terrell, 121 Tex. 130, 45 S.W.2d 956 (1932) (denying *157without prejudice mandamus relief directing the members of the Railroad Commission to rule in a proceeding on the ground that the members had not been shown to have unreasonably delayed their ruling, but suggesting that relief would be granted if a ruling were unreasonably delayed).
. Tex. Gov't Code § 22.002(c) ("Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.”).
. City of Arlington v. Nadig, 960 S.W.2d 641, 642 (Tex.1997) (per curiam).
. Betts, 73 S.W. at 5.
. Tex. Util.Code § 14.001.
. Id. § 12.051.
. 458 S.W.2d 55 (Tex. 1970) (per curiam).
. 196 S.W.2d 456 (Tex.1946) (per curiam).
. 191 S.W.2d 850 (Tex.1946) (per curiam).