joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] The Court proves him right. Faced with similar exigencies — as in a redistricting case three months ago3 — this Court has granted mandamus relief, and I would do so here. To refuse to rule, as the Court does today, not only denies relator any meaningful review of the Commission’s decision; it denies the Commission, the many other parties intensely interested in the future of competition, and the public a final, timely answer.
I respectfully dissent.
I
TXU invokes this Court’s original jurisdiction under section 22.002(a) of the Government Code, which states:
The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may issue writs of proce-dendo and certiorari and all writs of quo warranto and mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.4