joined by Justice OWEN and Justice JEFFERSON, dissenting.
[…] The process thus more closely resembles a game of “mother, may I”, than anything that could remotely be called jurisprudence.
It is always important for issues to be fully developed factually and legally before a final resolution by the ultimate arbiter. But here they have been. The Court has an answer for the parties, and it is irresponsible not to deliver it.
In Perry we reiterated that “[cjourts are erected to settle controversies, not to multiply them.”112 We followed that imperative in Perry; here we do not.
. See Tex. Util Code § 39.001(b)(1) ("The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to: (1) implement on January 1, 2002, a competitive retail electric market that allows each retail customer to choose the customer's provider of electricity and that encourages full and fair competition among all providers of electricity....").
. In re Reliant Energy, Inc., No. 01-1168 (Tex., filed Nov. 28, 2001, denied Dec. 31, 2001).
. Perry v. Del Rio, 66 S.W.3d 239, 44 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 1147 (Sept. 12, 2001).
. Tex Gov’t Code § 22.002(a).
. Ante at 141.
. Ante at 139.
. Texas Ass’n of Business v.