joined by Justice HANKINSON, dissenting.
[…] On the plain language of section 22.001(c), I would withdraw our note of probable jurisdiction and dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
The right to direct appeal did not exist until 1940, when the people of Texas adopted section 3 b of Article V of the Texas Constitution to permit the Legislature to provide for such a remedy.3 Specific constitutional authorization was necessary because Section 3 of Article V of the Constitution then limited the Supreme Court’s appellate jurisdiction to certain cases that had been decided by the courts of civil appeals.4 Pursuant to that amendment, the Legislature provided for direct appeals beginning Jan. 1, 1944. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(c). As that statute directed, the Supreme Court promulgated Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 499a, effective Dec. 31, 1943, to “prescribe the necessary rule of procedure to be followed in perfecting the appeal.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(c). That rule, which remained essentially unchanged until the Court adopted the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure in 1986, is somewhat more detailed than its successor rules, Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 140 (eff.