White v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
[…] concurring and dissenting.

I concur in the majority’s disposition of the preliminary objections filed by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT) in response to Lamar and Lois White’s complaint. I respectfully dissent, however, with respect to the majority’s disposition of the White’s motion for summary relief.

The majority interprets Section 306 of the Administrative Code of 19291 as requiring PennDOT to seek approval by the Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board (ALCAB) before PennDOT can file a declaration of taking. I disagree with this interpretation.

Section 306(d)(1) provides that the AL-CAB shall have jurisdiction over condemnation for “[hjighway purposes, but not including activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the elimination of curbs or reconstruction.” The majority states that Section 306(d)(1) creates an exception for a subset of “activities” and not all activities relating to existing highways. While I agree that the language of Section 306(d)(1) creates an exception for activities relating to existing highways, I do not agree that the language which states “such as, but not limited to widening roadways, the elimination of curbs reconstruction” creates an exception for a subset of “activities” that only take place within the existing roadbed.