OPINION ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err. Even if the trial court erred; however, we cannot conclude that any alleged error probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. We overrule Formosa’s eighth issue.
X. Prejudgment Interest
In its ninth and final issue, Formosa contends that the trial court erred by awarding Kajima excessive prejudgment interest. Specifically, Formosa contends that, under Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507 (Tex.1998), the trial court should have applied section 304.105 of the Texas Finance Code to reduce Kajima’s claim for prejudgment interest. See Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.105 (Vernon 2006). Section 304.105(b) provides, in part, that:
If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period the offer may be accepted.
Id. § 304.105(b). Formosa contends that it made several settlement offers to Kaji-ma, including an offer of $15,361,000, and the trial court should not have awarded prejudgment interest for the relevant periods of time during which the offers could have been accepted.