OPINION ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc., 962 S.W.2d at 531-32.
Formosa contends that Johnson & Higgins mandates the application of section 304.105(b) to this case. The express language of the finance code indicates otherwise. Chapter 304 of the finance code governs judgment interest. See generally Tex. Fin.Code Ann. §§ 304.001-.302 (Vernon 2006). Section 304.101 of the code provides that subchapter B, which governs prejudgment interest, “applies only to a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case of a court of this state.” Id. § 304.101. Section 304.105, addressing the effect of a settlement offer on the accrual of prejudgment interest, is part of subchapter B, and accordingly, applies only to wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage cases.