Formosa Plastics Corp., USA v. Kajima International, Inc.
[…] P. 38.1(h). Thus, I would decline to address Formosa’s eighth issue.

F. Prejudgment Interest

Finally, Formosa claims in issue nine that the judgment awarded Kajima excessive prejudgment interest. In its appellant’s brief, Formosa asserts that section 304.105 of the Texas Finance Code applies to Kajima’s fraud claim through the supreme court’s holding that specific provisions of chapter 304 apply to certain common-law cases. See Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 531-32 (Tex.1998); see also *486Tex. Fin.Code ANN. § 304.105(a) (Vernon Supp.2004) (“If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period the offer may be accepted.”). Formosa has not cited any authority that applies chapter 804 to fraud claims, and I have found none. I would decline Formosa’s invitation to extend Johnson & Higgins to fraud claims. Thus, I would overrule Formosa’s ninth issue.6

III. CONCLUSION