City of Cabot v. Brians
[…] See 11A Eugene McQuillen, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 33.26 (Rev. 3d ed. 2000); 26 C.J.S. Dedication § 67; Ranier Av. Corp. v. City of Seattle, 80 Wash. 2d 362, 494 P.2d 996 (1972), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 983 (1972).

Appellees also contend that the City did not confirm or accept the supposed dedication by passing an ordinance as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 14-301-102 (1987), which provides:

No street or alley which shall be dedicated to public use by the proprietor of ground in any city shall be deemed to be a public street or alley, or to be under the care and control of the city council, unless the dedication shall be accepted and confirmed by an ordinance specially passed for that purpose.