The relevant portions of the bill of assurance, examined more fully, are as follows:
[…] Thus, it matters only that the developer did not, when the plat was filed or thereafter, actually dedicate the property to the City.
Moreover, the majority errs in holding that the City can claim fee title to the land and thereby defeat the Brians’s adverse possession claim because “the dedication was borne out by surrounding circumstances.” Although the trial court did not appear to rely on this fact, I would affirm on this alternate ground because it is clear that the plat was not accepted by a City ordinance, as is required pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-301-102 (1987). This statute provides:
[n]o street or alley which shall be dedicated to public use by the proprietor of ground in any city shall be deemed to be a public street or alley, or to be under the care or control of the city council, unless the dedication shall be accepted and confirmed by an ordinance specially passed for that purpose.
It is clear here that the City did not enact an ordinance accepting the plat and that even if the City did accept the plat, that acceptance never became irrevocable.