The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] That contention would have us read the statute as if it said “caused solely by an escaping or escaped prisoner” or “caused solely by an escaping or escaped person.” The Legislature knew how to achieve that result when it wanted to (see N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 (no liability for an injury “caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions”) (emphasis added)), and it chose not to do so here.