I. Background
[…] Id.
Appellant contends that two areas of public policy under the Arkansas Age Discrimination Act and the Fiscal Responsibility Act support her claims for wrongful discharge. As her first allegation for wrongful discharge, appellant contends that the trial court erred in determining that the Council is not a “public employer” under the Arkansas Age Discrimination Act. She argues that the Council is a public employer, and therefore, the Council should be subject to the public policy against age discrimination as set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 21-3-203, which prohibits a public employer from discriminating against an employee on the basis of his or her age. The statute provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a public employer:
(1) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual’s age[.]
Id.
In making its ruling, the trial court relied upon Palmer v.