Ivey v. State
[…] The enactment of subsection 3f(b) to give the trial court a power it did not previously possess did not infringe on the applicant’s right to jury trial.

Id. (internal citations omitted). Under the rationale of Moser, the legislature may statutorily authorize a trial judge to suspend imposition of a sentence assessed by a jury.

The relevant provisions of article 42.12 expressly grant trial judges the power to suspend the imposition of sentence and place a defendant on probation even when the defendant has elected to have the jury assess what the punishment will be, if imposed. Section 1 of that article provides that “[i]t is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended,....” Id. § 1 (West 2006). Section 3 provides that a judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on probation.