Ivey v. State
[…] Lastly, Bill Swaim, an assistant Travis County Attorney, testified about the requirements for a defendant to be eligible for jury recommended probation under article 42.12, section 4 of the code of criminal procedure. He also testified regarding the mandatory conditions of probation for driving while intoxicated. On appeal, Ivey contends that the testimony from these three witnesses “was unfairly prejudicial and confused the issues before the jury.” See Tex.R. Evid. 403.

Under article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure, “Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (West 2006). “Relevant” evidence in the punishment context is that which helps the jury “tailor the sentence to the particular offense” and “tailor the sentence to the particular defendant.” Najar v.