Ivey v. State
[…] Id. § 4(e). The trial judge is required to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on probation if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict. See id. § 4(a).

We agree with Ivey that he was ineligible for jury recommended probation under article 42.12, section 4 due to his failure to comply with the requirements of that section. Nevertheless, the trial judge was authorized to suspend the imposition of the sentence and order probation under article 42.12, section 3 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides:

A judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, after conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo conten-dere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on community supervision.

Id. § 3(a). Unlike article 42.12, section 4, which governs jury recommended probation, article 42.12, section 3 does not require the defendant to file a sworn motion to be eligible for probation. The trial judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence if the defendant has been convicted and it appears in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant to place the defendant on probation. See id.

In this case, the jury convicted Ivey of driving while intoxicated. Ivey testified during the punishment phase of the trial that he was not impaired despite a .165 blood alcohol level.