Porcaro v. Drop
[…] See Kilduff v. Willey, 150 Vt. 552, 553, 554 A.2d 677, 679 (1988) (noting, in relation to the predecessor statute to § 668, that “custody ought not to be modified without critical justification” because of the importance of stability in a child’s life).

¶ 23. Most of the factors of § 665 require the court to compare the two parents relative to each other with no one factor weighing more heavily than another. The one exception is § 665(b)(6), which calls on the court to evaluate “the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development.” 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(6). For this factor, we have consistently held that if there is a primary care giver, that factor must be given greater weight, and the burden on the nonprimary care giver is higher to establish a basis for switching the child’s physical custody. In Harris v.