Porcaro v. Drop
[…] Additionally, the temporary order gave sole physical custody to mother, with father to have visitation. That order was the basis for the parties’ parent-child contact at all times when the parties were not living together, and it was entered into by stipulation of the parties. Based on the uncontroverted record evidence, there is no *21basis to uphold the trial court’s determination that there was no primary care giver.

¶ 21. The question presented, then, is whether the failure to find that mother was the primary care giver makes a difference in this case. Section 293 of Title 15 allows the family court to determine parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact “[wjhen parents of minor children... whether said parents are married or unmarried, are living separately [and] on the complaint of either parent.” 15 V.S.A. § 293(a). When the court’s jurisdiction is based on § 293, the court applies the statutory framework of § 665(b), even though the best interests determination of § 665 was designed to determine the parental rights and responsibilities for married parents who are separated or divorced.