If the superior court determines that the Governor has made a prima facie showing that the executive privilege applies, plaintiffs must offer reasons why their need for the information outweighs the interest in confidentiality before any disclosure may occur. Killington, Ltd., 153 Vt. at 639, 572 A.2d at 1375.
B.
We must also determine whether the Governor may withhold the disputed portions ofhis schedule from plaintiffs under § 317(c)(25), the so-called security exception to the Access to Public Records Act. Section 317(c)(25) allows an agency to withhold “passwords, access codes, user identifications, security procedures and similar information the disclosure of which would threaten the safety of persons or the security of public property.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(25). Defendants argue that revealing the Governor’s schedule threatens his security because it would reveal a *359pattern of the Governor’s activities, which would be useful to one bent on causing him harm.