We therefore find no error in the trial court’s decision concluding that §317(c)(25) does not apply in this instance.
C.
Defendants also claim that redacting the schedule to meet plaintiffs’ request would be burdensome, and therefore we should not require them to produce the information. The Access to Public Records Act does not allow an agency to withhold public records simply because complying with the request is difficult or time consuming. The Act provides a different remedy in those circumstances. Under § 316(c), an agency may “charge and collect the cost of staff time associated with complying with a request for a copy of a public record” if “the time directly involved in complying with the request exceeds 30 minutes.” 1 V.S A, § 316(c)(1). We leave it to the Governor and his staff to determine the most effective and efficient way to provide plaintiffs with the information subject to disclosure under this opinion.
III.