They claim that the schedule is covered by the common law executive privilege and may therefore be withheld under § 317(c)(4). Defendants also argue that the schedule falls within § 317(c)(25)’s exemption for documents related to security. Finally, defendants argue that they should not be required to redact the schedule to comply with plaintiffs’ request because doing so is burdensome. We examine each claim separately.
A.
Under § 317(c)(4), an agency may reject a public record request if complying with it “would cause the custodian to violate any statutory or common law privilege.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(4). Under the common law executive privilege, documents reflecting communications in the course of the Governor’s decision-making and deliberative process may be withheld *356from the public to protect and facilitate the Governor’s consultative and decisional responsibilities.