State v. Christian
[…] The framers of Article I, section 27, and the citizens of Oregon who adopted that provision as part of our state constitution, could not have contemplated that a citizen could be prohibited from bearing constitutionally protected arms for self-defense in all public places and private properties open to the public.28 In light of the standard of review required by Hirsch /Friend to determine if the ordinance prohibits constitutionally protected conduct of any kind, I would conclude that the trial court *49erred when it declined to grant defendant’s motion/demurrer under Article I, section 27.29

For these reasons, I dissent.

Brewer, C. J., joins in this dissent.

ORS 166.173 provides:

“(1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.
“(2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect:
“(a) A law enforcement officer in the performance of official duty.
“(b) A member of the military in the performance of official duty.
“(c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.
“(d) A person authorized to possess a loaded firearm while in or on a public building or court facility under ORS 166.370.
“(e) An employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, who possesses a loaded firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife.”

PCC 14A.60.010(C) specifically provides for exceptions to the prohibition on the possession of a loaded firearm in public:

“The following are exceptions and constitute affirmative defenses to a violation of the ordinance: