Garner v. State
[…] (8) Thus, whenever the three-judge panel concludes that, even after taking the non-statutory sentencing factor into account, the defendant should still receive a sentence within the range of sentences that was already available to the individual sentencing judge, the panel's conclusion is equivalent to a finding that it would not be manifestly unjust to "fail to consider" the non-statutory sentencing factor. The case is therefore governed by the final sentence of AS 12.55.175(b), which directs the three-judge panel to "remand the case to the sentencing court, with a written statement of its findings and conclusions, for sentencing under [the normal rules of presumptive sentencing]."