There are only two ways in which a judge may avoid imposing the presumptive sentence. The first way is that the sentencing judge may increase or decrease a presumptive sentence within statutory limits based upon a finding of specific statutory aggravating or mitigating factors. AS 12.55.155. The second way is that the sentencing judge may find that manifest injustice *1157would result from following the strict statutory scheme, and he may then refer the case to the three-judge panel.
AS 12.55.165 provides:
Extraordinary circumstances. If the defendant is subject to sentencing under [the presumptive sentencing sections] of this chapter and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS 12.55.175.
AS 12.55.175 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Upon receipt of a record of proceedings under AS 12.55.165, the three-judge panel shall consider all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter. The panel may hear oral testimony to supplement the record before it. If the panel finds that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, it shall sentence the defendant in accordance with this section. If the panel does not find that manifest injustice would result, it shall remand the case to the sentencing court, with a written statement of its findings and conclusions, for sentencing under AS 12.55.125.
(c) The three-judge panel may in the interest of justice sentence the defendant to any definite term of imprisonment up to the maximum term provided for the offense or to any sentence authorized under AS 12.55.015.
The commentary to AS 12.55.175 provides in part: