Colorado Division of Employment v. Accord Human Resources, Inc.
[…] In this case, Accord HR, an entity with a higher tax rate, transferred employees to Accord CO, an entity with a lower rate, thus reducing *989Accord HR's unemployment tax burden. The Division contends that it had authority under section 8-70-114(1) to combine the various employer accounts held by the Accord entities in order to erase the tax advantage Accord HR obtained by transferring the employees. We disagree.

115 Section 8-70-114(1) provides that "[alll individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state shall be deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title." § 8-70-114(1) (emphasis added). The Division contends that section 8-70-114(1) authorizes it to combine employer tax accounts into a single "employing unit" account for the calculation of taxes.