Colorado Division of Employment v. Accord Human Resources, Inc.
[…] Under this rationale, the Division issued a delinquent tax notice to Accord HR.

T2 Accord HR appealed, and the hearing officer reversed. The hearing officer concluded that each of the five Accord entities was an "employer" entitled to a separate "employer" tax account. The hearing officer further determined that section 8-70-114(1), which provides that "[alll individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state shall be deemed to be employed by a single employing unit," applied only to the status of individuals for benefits purposes, not to the status of separate employers for tax purposes. The Division appealed the hearing officer's decision to the Industrial Claim Appeals Office ("ICAO"), which reversed.