Colorado Division of Employment v. Accord Human Resources, Inc.
[…] Here, the Accord entities satisfy a common sense definition of "establishment" as a "place of business." Testimony at the Division hearing established that Accord HR Colorado is wholly owned by Accord HR. New employees of Accord HR Colorado are supplied a general employee manual from Accord HR, and Accord HR employee policies apply to employees of each entity. The five entities share an address, a holding company, a CEO, and four out of five share the same board of directors and corporate officers. In my view, the plain language of section 8-70-114(1) evinces a legislative intent to require the Division to consider the Accord entities to be establishments of a "single employing unit" for CESA purposes.

. "All individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state shall be deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title." § 8-70-114(1).

. The complicated formulas used to calculate an employer's yearly contributions to the unemployment compensation fund are designed to ensure that any unemployment benefits owed to former employees of the employer are paid with premiums collected from that employer.