Colorado Division of Employment v. Accord Human Resources, Inc.
[…] Colo. Div. of Emp't & Training v. Hewlett, 777 P.2d 704, 706-07 (Colo.1989). Under CESA, "employers" must pay premiums to fund unemployment insurance benefits. See § 8-76-102(1). An individual unemployed through no fault of her own, who meets the eligibility criteria in article 73 of CESA, shall receive unemployment benefits chargeable to the account of her "employer." See § 8-73-108. "Employer" is defined as an "employing unit" that pays a minimum amount of wages per year. § 8-70-1183(1). An "employing unit" is defined as any "individual or type of organization," including a corporation, that employs at least one individual in Colorado. § 8-70-114(1). Employees of "any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state shall be deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title." Id.

T 32 I conclude the definitions at issue here are plain. The Division maintains unemployment tax accounts for "employers." An "employer" is an "employing unit" with certain characteristics.