McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] BCRA § 101(a); FECA §§ 323(d)(1), 323(d)(2); 2 U.S.C. §§ 441i(d)(l), 441i(d)(2). A section 501(c) organization is an organization that is tax exempt as described in that section of the tax code-a good example of which is a charity. A section 527 organization is a political committee that is exempt from taxation. See 26 U.S.C. § 527(a) (“A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.”); see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 527(e)(1) and (2) (defining a “political organization” as an organization that is “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for ... the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or VicePresidential electors”).

e. , Federal Officeholder and Candidate Soft Money Ban: Section 323(e)