McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] c. Lowest Unit Charged: Section S05

In the 1972 FECA legislation, Congress added the “lowest unit charge” provision to the Communications Act of 1934. The provision states that, for forty-five days before a primary or sixty days before a general election, the broadcast stations have to sell a qualified candidate the “lowest unit charge of the station for the same class and amount of time for the same period.” 47 U.S.C. 315(b)(1). BCRA Section 305, however, denies a candidate the lowest unit charge for broadcast advertisements on radio and television unless the candidate “provides written certification to the broadcast station that the candidate (and any authorized committee of the candidate) shall not make any direct reference to another candidate for the same office” in any broadcast. BCRA § 305; FCA § 315(b); 47 U.S.C. § 315(b).