Kozak v. Commonwealth
[…] There, he entered into a plea agreement with the Commonwealth that amended the two Class A felonies to Class D felonies. He pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, eight counts of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree. Under the plain language of KRS 640.040(4), he thus became a juvenile “convicted of ... any felony offense which would exempt him from KRS 635.020.... ” The statute then further states that the juvenile “shall be disposed of by the Circuit Court in accordance with the provisions of KRS 635.060.”