Facts and Procedural History
[…] State’s Resp. Br. at 19-26.
Both parties cited to the same definition of “threat” on appeal: that it is “a: an expression of an intention to inflict evil, injury, or damage on another [or] b : expression of an intention to inflict loss or harm on another ....” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2382 (2002); Danforth, 153 Wn. App. at 842 & n.8; Appellant’s Opening Br. at 17; State’s Resp. Br. at 16 (citing Appellant’s Opening Br. at 17).
Former RCW 71.09.030(5) states:
When it appears that ... a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act; and it appears that the person may be a sexually violent predator, the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged . . . may file a petition alleging that the person is a “sexually violent predator” and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.
Danforth does not contest that his actions created a reasonable apprehension of sexually violent harm in the mind of the prosecutor, an objective person who knew of Danforth’s history and mental condition.