In Re the Detention of Danforth
[…] But the lead opinion’s search for a definition stops too soon. In order to find a threat, Danforth’s statements must express an objective intention to cause harm to another. “Intent” or “intention” is not defined in the statute. The dictionary definition of “intent” is “the design or purpose to commit any wrongful or criminal act that is the natural and *83probable consequence of other voluntary acts or conduct.” Webster’s, supra, at 1176; see also 16 David K. DeWolf & Keller W. Allen, Washington Practice: Tort Law and Practice § 13.2 n.4 (2006) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 8A (1965)). Intent requires proof that one acts with a purpose to achieve the result of his act. 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 10.01 (3d ed. 2008); RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a) (“A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”).