In Re the Detention of Danforth
[…] Id. at 27. For an offender who is not currently in custody, due process requires that dangerousness must be established by a recent overt act. Id. at 41-42.

¶54 The legislature added the requirement of proof of a recent overt act in 1995, but the statute required an act, not simply a threat. Laws of 1995, ch. 216, § 1 (“(5) ‘Recent overt act’ means any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehen*82sion of such harm”). In 2001, the legislature added “threat” as a means of proving a recent overt act. Laws of 2001, ch. 286, § 4(5). The definition of “recent overt act,” former RCW 71.09.020(10) (2006), recodified as RCW 71.09.020(12), now defines a “recent overt act” as “any act or threat that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the act.”

¶55 Danforth’s ability to control his behavior is thus not only relevant, it is dispositive; current dangerousness is the foundation of sexually violent predator commitment.