dissenting.
[…] See 77 P.S. § 671 ("Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party ....”) Accordingly, in my view, Poole clearly indicates that the third party from whom subrogation is appropriate need not have caused the employee's physical injury.