The Secretary claims that to consider the co-applicants individually would weaken the permit’s enforceability.
Co-permittees under Act 250 do not always share equal responsibility for permit violations. The § 8010(b) factors may well be different for each party, and that was indeed the case here, where economic benefits and mitigating circumstances clearly differed, thus necessitating individual treatment for each party. Further, 10 V.S.A § 8002 defines “[respondent” as “a person who has committed or is alleged to have committed a violation,” id. § 8002(6), and “[p]erson” as “any individual, partnership, company, corporation ... or any other legal or commercial entity,” id. § 8002(4). Nothing in the statutes provides that co-applicants are to be treated as one person.