Secretary, Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v. Handy Family Enterprises
[…] and detrimental impact on those resources by outdoor advertising) and id. § 483 (prohibiting indiscriminate use of outdoor advertising promotes public health and welfare) with id., chapter 151, Findings and Declaration of Intent (declaring it necessary to control land use to insure that such use will not be unduly detrimental to environment and will promote general welfare through orderly growth and development) and id. § 6086(a)(8) (before issuing land use permit, district commission must find that proposed use will not *490adversely affect area’s scenic or natural beauty and aesthetics). Section 481(6), as it existed at the time of the events herein, defined “sign” as “any structure, display, device or representation which is designed or used to advertise or call attention to any . . . business . . . and is visible from any highway.”

In this case, the banners advertised that the budding contained a restaurant that was open for business. The banners also advertised lunch and dinner specials, and were visible from Routes 2 and 2A. The banners, therefore, plainly came within the common meaning of the term “sign.”