Grant County School District No. 128, 42 Wash.2d 316, 255 P.2d 360, 362 (1953)). A special, fiduciary quasi-parental relationship is created as a practical matter under such circumstances.
The ‘special relationship’ thus formed between a school district and its students imposes an affirmative duty on the district, its faculty, and its administrators to take all reasonable steps to prevent foreseeable harm to its students.
Williams, supra, at 148 (citations omitted). Additionally, the provisions of KRS 161.180(1) explicitly require each public school teacher and administrator to hold pupils to strict account for their conduct on school premises. It provides as follows:
Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account *42for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.
A teacher does, however, retain some discretion with respect to the means or method by which to exercise the duty to supervise students properly and to protect them from foreseeable harm.