KRS 620.030 requires any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused to report this incident to a local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its designated worker; the Commonwealth’s attorney or the county attorney, either by telephone or otherwise. The statute also defines any person to include a teacher or school personnel. The language of this act would thus appear to require Turner to have reported the incident. KRS 600.020, however, defines an abused or neglected child as:
[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child....
[[Image here]]
(e) Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
(f) Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child[.]
To find that KRS 620.030 does not apply, there must be a finding that the act committed upon the child is not an act of sexual abuse. For purposes of Kentucky’s juvenile code, KRS Chapter 600, the definition of a neglected or abused child is set forth at KRS 600.020 as follows:
[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child:
(a) Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
(b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means;
(c) Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005;
(d) Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;
(e) Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
(f) Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
(g) Abandons or exploits the child;
(h) Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being.