Opinion of the Court by
[…] Seaboard Oil Co. v. Commonwealth, 193 Ky. 629, 237 S.W. 48, 49 (1922).
Moreover,
[i]f a thing contained in a subsequent statute be within the reason of a former statute it shall be taken to be within meaning of that statute, and, if it can be gathered from a subsequent statute in pari materia what meaning the Legislature attached to words of a former statute, this will amount to a legislative declaration of its meaning and will govern construction of first statute.
Miller v. Kirksey, 265 Ky. 106, 95 S.W.2d 1059,1061 (1936).
KRS 275.375(1) acknowledges that “[a] partnership or limited partnership that has been converted pursuant to this chapter shall be for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.” KRS 275.375(2) recognizes that the property “shall remain vested in the converted [business entity] ... [and][a]ll obligations of the converting ... limited partnership shall continue as obligations of the converted [business entity].”