Opinion of the Court by
[…] Moreover, the restructuring did not make it impossible to carry on the Partnership’s ordinary business; rather, it made it possible to continue the business, given Lach’s objection to the proposed new general partners.
a. Conversions under KRS 275.370
KRS 275.370 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A partnership or limited partnership may be converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section.
(2) The terms and conditions of a conversion of a partnership or limited partnership to a limited liability company shall, in the case of a partnership, be approved by all the partners or by a number or percentage specified for conversion in the partnership agreement or, in the case of a limited partnership, by all the partners, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the limited partnership agreement.