Opinion of the Court by
[…] LAMBERT, C.J.; CUNNINGHAM and SCHRODER, JJ., concur. ABRAMSON, J., dissents by separate opinion, with MINTON, J., joining that dissent. NOBLE, J., not sitting.. Lach and Wiseman divorced in 1988, soon after the endeavor began.
. Pursuant to KRS 362.525, “[t]he repeal of any statutory provision by 1988 Acts Ch. 284, sec. 65, shall not impair, or otherwise affect, the organization or the continued existence of a limited partnership existing on July 15, 1988, nor does the repeal impair any contract or affect any right accrued before July 15, 1988.” KRS 362.521(1) provides, “[a] limited partnership formed under any statute of this state prior to the adoption of [the Kentucky Revised Uniform Partnership Act of 1988] until or unless it becomes a limited partnership under [the Act of 1988] shall continue to be governed by the provisions of the statute under which it was formed.”
. The argument ignores the business fact that she was elected Chief of the National Home Builders Association in 1989, and was the owner of various other businesses.