Dissenting Opinion by
[…] IY. There was no Conversion of the Limited Partnership in Violation of KRS 275.370
Lach first alleges that the restructuring which produced the Limited Liability Company violated KRS 275.370 because it was the conversion of a limited partnership to a limited liability company without consent of all partners, general and limited. Every court, including this one, has rightly rejected her argument. KRS 275.370(1) provides that a limited partnership “may be converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section.” The language is clearly permissive, denoting a legislative intent that limited partnerships have an option of proceeding under the statute but are not limited to restructuring as a limited liability company only pursuant to the statute.