L.S. v. David Eschbach, Jr., Inc.
[…] ¶ 22 L.S. also indicates that there would be no furtherance of the policy goals of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) by applying limited tort to a pedestrian. This argument might carry weight if it had been demonstrated that the parties were not affected by the MVFRL. This has not been demonstrated or even argued. The policy argument put forth by L.S. is that there is no reason to apply the tort election where the accident had no connection to the insured vehicle. (Appellant brief at 14.) This ignores the clear language of section 1705(b)(2), which states: “The tort option elected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.” The exception to this is where a person is covered by more than one policy with conflicting options. Thus, the person is bound by his own limited tort election even if he is a passenger in someone else’s vehicle, regardless of that person’s tort election.