L.S. v. David Eschbach, Jr., Inc.
[…] “Limited Tort” Option — The laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania give you the right to choose a form of insurance that limits your right and the right of members of your household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by other drivers. Under this form of insurance, you and other household members covered under this policy may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries fall within the definition of “serious injury” as set forth in the policy.... (emphasis added.)

Section 1705(b)(2) states in relevant part:

In the case where more than one private passenger motor vehicle policy is applicable to an insured and the policies have conflicting tort options, the insured is bound by the tort option of the policy associated with the private passenger motor vehicle in which the insured is an occupant at the time of the accident if he is an insured on that policy and bound by the full tort option otherwise, (emphasis added.)

¶ 10 L.S. claims that these cited provisions and the emphasized language indicate the clear intent of the legislature that: 1) in the case of section 1705(a)(1) there must be multiple drivers in order to apply the limited tort election, and 2) in the case of section 1705(b)(2) tort election only applies when the injured party is an occupant of a motor vehicle. Together, L.S. claims, these sections illustrate the legislative intent that limited tort does not apply to a pedestrian. Specifically applied to this case, those sections indicate that since L.S. *801was injured in a single car accident, section 1705(a)(1) prevents application of the limited tort election, and since L.S. was not an occupant of a vehicle at the time of the accident, section 1705(b)(2) prevents application of the limited tort election. To hold otherwise, it is argued, is to improperly ignore the specific statutory language.

¶ 11 First, we agree that we are bound by the statutory language.