L.S. v. David Eschbach, Jr., Inc.
[…] See Section 1705(d)(2). Thus, the legislature has also considered instances where a business entity is at fault and provided an exception. This exception does not apply to bus companies operating as bus companies.5 We cannot ignore the fact that the legislature has specifically provided for certain exceptions to the application of tort election and has not included the present situation in those exceptions.

II. L.S. was not an occupant of the school bus.

¶ 25 Title 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d)(3) (exceptions to limited tort) states in pertinent part:

An individual otherwise bound by the, limited tort election shall retain full tort rights if injured while an occupant of a motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle. (Emphasis added.)

It is uncontested that the school bus in question did not meet the statutory definition of a private passenger motor vehicle. Therefore, if L.S. is deemed to be an occupant of the school bus, she would retain full tort status under section 1705(d)(3).

¶ 26 L.S. relies largely upon Tyler v.