L.S. v. David Eschbach, Jr., Inc.
[…] However, looking at the statutory lan*800guage in this circumstance, we believe the legislature was clear that the “named insured” who elects limited tort cannot recover noneconomic damages when involved in a motor vehicle accident, whether as a driver, a passenger in someone else’s car, or as a pedestrian. This also applies to other “insureds” under the policy, which would include a minor child living with the named insured, such as L.S. in this case.

¶ 6 One looks first to the language of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d), which states:

(d) Limited tort alternative. — Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneco-nomic loss... (emphasis added).

The section then spells out several exceptions. However, there is no exception for being a pedestrian at the time of the accident.

¶ 7 Reading those words in the instant context, section (d) provides that anyone bound by limited tort “shall be precluded from maintaining any action for noneco-nomic loss” “sustained in a motor vehicle accident.”