Andreyo v. Radle
[…] Even viewing that photograph, and all *35other evidence of record, in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, we believe that it is inadequate to support a finding of a permanent serious disfigurement. Accordingly, plaintiff could not prove a cognizable claim for noneconomic damages, and we would grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment.

For all of the foregoing reasons, we dissent from the decision of the majority.

. Noneconomic loss is defined as “pain and suffering and other nonmonetary detriment.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1702.

. The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law defines “serious injury” as “a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1702.