Andreyo v. Radle
[…] There is no dispute that his father, Joseph Andreyo, elected the limited tort option on his automobile insurance policy. There is also no dispute that Matthew Andreyo resided in his father’s household. Minor children residing in their parents’ household are subject to the same tort option as elected by their parents. See Hames v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, 696 A.2d 880 (Pa. Commw. 1997), appealed after remand, Hames ex rel. Hames v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, 737 A.2d 825 (Pa. Commw. 1999); Berger v. Rinaldi, 438 Pa. Super. 78, 651 A.2d 553 (1994). Further, section 1705(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law provides that “the tort option elected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under *24the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(2). (emphasis added) The term “insured” includes those “residing in the household of the named insured, a minor in the custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1702. Therefore, because Joseph Andreyo was a named insured, and Matthew Andreyo was a minor residing in his household, Matthew Andreyo was an “insured” on the limited tort option policy purchased by his father.

We are perplexed by the majority’s recitation of the issue at hand.