Andreyo v. Radle
[…] Berger resided with his mother, and the parties stipulated that under the terms of the mother’s policy, he was an “insured.” The trial court found that because Berger failed to carry insurance, he was deemed to have chosen the limited tort option.

In reversing the trial court’s decision, the Superior Court looked to the parties’ stipulation that Mr. Berger was an “insured” on the mother’s full tort policy. The court also relied heavily upon 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(2) which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he tort option elected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy . . . .” The plaintiff’s status was therefore governed by his designation as an insured on a full tort policy.

Also, in Ickes v. Burkes, 713 A.2d 653 (Pa.