dissenting.
[…] The fiction adopted in Rink permitted two individuals simultaneously to fill the office sought by Rink. Mr. Justice (now Chief Justice) Eagen stated in Firing v. Kephart:
“It plainly would be anomalous to construe the Constitution ... as permitting two persons filling two separate terms to occupy the same office at the same time.”
466 Pa. at 567, 353 A.2d at 836-37. Consequently, the dated authorities relied upon by the majority are unpersuasive and I would overrule Rink.3
This position is fully consistent with the diminishment clause of Section 16(a) of the judiciary article. That clause, Pa.Const., art. V, § 16(a), states in part:
“[T]he compensation [of justices, judges, and justices of the peace] shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”
This Court stated in Firing v. Kephart, supra:
“though the ‘regular’ term of office of a justice of the peace is six years, the Constitution clearly indicates that the term of a justice of the peace does not have to be a regular one.”