dissenting.
[…] The majority concludes that, in addition to the $18,000 appellee was able to earn in private practice, he is entitled to the $31,000 he would have earned had he taken his oath of office and begun serving on the bench in January, 1974.
II
The majority’s decision accords appellee a constitutional right contrary to the language of the Constitution.
*580Section 16(a) of the judiciary article, Pa.Const., art. V, § 16(a) provides:
“Compensation of justices, judges and justices of the peace
(a) Justices, judges, and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”
It is fundamental that a court must interpret the Constitution to give effect to the intent of its framers. E. g., Moers v. City of Reading, 21 Pa. 188 (1853).