Borough of Scottdale v. National Cable Television Corp.
[…] It is conceded that Pennsylvania municipalities do have the power and authority to grant permission for the use of public ways, Forty-six South Fifty-second Street Corporation v. Manlin, 398 Pa. 304, 157 A.2d 381 (1960). In City of Farrell v. Altoona CATV, 419 Pa. 391, 214 A.2d 231 (1965), this power was held so important that the municipali*52ty could exercise it only by ordinance and not by the informality of a resolution. The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, No. 581, § 1202, 53 P.S. § 46202, by subdivision (17), specifically confers the power to regulate the use of public ways. Significantly, subdivision (74) grants the very broad power to adopt ordinances so long as they are “not inconsistent with or restrained by the Constitution and laws of this Commonwealth . . . .”

The crux of the Company’s attack is upon the regulatory aspect of the Borough’s ordinance. The claim is not only that it is unauthorized but also that it is unconstitutional.