“{General Statutes} Sec. 16-344. exemption from state regulation. Hass transportation and railroad service operated pursuant to this compact or under contract with the Connecticut Transportation Authority shall be exempt from state regulation.”
General Statutes § 4-166 defines the term “regulation” as “each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or poliey, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (1) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, or (2) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176, or (3) intra-agency memoranda.”