See, e.g., Associated Industries v. Ickes, 134 F.2d 694, 704 (2d Cir.), dismissed as moot, 320 U.S. 707, 64 S. Ct. 74, 88 L. Ed. 414; 3 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise § 22.05. By utilizing this procedure, the legislature expanded the number of potential guardians of the public interest in the environment into the millions, instead of relying exclusively on the limited resources of a particular agency. That this is the case is demonstrated by the provisions of § 22a-20, which states, in part, as follows: “Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supple*344mentary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures.” (Emphasis added.) The mere fact that the Environmental Protection Act of 1971 allows towns or private citizens to initiate proceedings, for example, to enforce public health codes, does not prevent the act from constituting “state regulation.”