The smoke which is claimed to cloud the skies over Greenwich does not in any way serve to obfuscate what appears to be the clear intent of the legislature specifically to exempt those responsible therefor from state regulation of the type sought by this action.
There is no error.
In this opinion House, C. J., Shapiro and Loiselle, Js., concurred.
The plaintiff brought its action pursuant to § 22a-16 and sought the relief established by § 22a-18. The two statutes read as follows:
“[General Statutes] Sec. 22a-16. action foe declaratory and equitable belief against pollution. The attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the county wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in Hartford county, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”