Instead, the provisions that do mention nonpartisanship strongly suggest the opposite view. Title 8, Subtitle 8 of the Election Law Article, where the term “nonpartisan” first appears, covers elections for members of the boards of education. Section 8-802, entitled “Nonpartisan Elections,” requires that members of the boards of education “be elected on a nonpartisan basis.” § 8 — 802(a)(l)(i). The statute does not elaborate upon the meaning of “nonpartisan basis,” but clearly it applies to the election of board members. The nomination of candidates is provided for in the next provision, § 8-802(a)(l)(ii), which reads as follows:
“In a primary election to nominate board of education candidates, any registered voter of the county, regardless of *724party affiliation or lack of party affiliation, is eligible to vote in those contests for nomination.”
It seems obvious that, just as § 8-802(a)(l)(i)’s purpose is to mandate a nonpartisan general election, § 8-802(a)(l)(ii)’s purpose is to mandate a nonpartisan primary election. Thus, § 8-802(a)(l)(ii) provides us with a useful statutory depiction of what is meant by a nonpartisan primary.