Compare § 8-805 with § 5-1004. In sum, the Election Law Article contemplates key features distinguishing nonpartisan board of education elections from the elections for judicial candidates, signaling, at the very least, that its understanding of nonpartisan does not comport with appellants’ view.
The second reference to “nonpartisan” in the Election Law Article provides yet more evidence, which is also supported in the record of this case, that judicial primaries are not nonpartisan affairs. Section 9-206(a)(5), delineating the format for primary election ballots, requires that “the name of the political party or the words ‘nonpartisan ballot’, as applicable ” (emphasis added), be printed at the top of every primary election ballot.