See Price v. State, 378 Md. 378, 387, 835 A.2d 1221, 1226 (2003). The Circuit Court erred in holding that appellants were not registered voters under § 12-202 by virtue of their registering as independents or unaffiliated. We hold that appellants have statutory standing to assert the procedure laid out in § 12-203, pursuant to the statutory standing explicitly granted in § 12-202(a) to registered voters.
B.
Even though we find that appellants have standing, it remains to be determined whether they have satisfied the elements of the cause of action laid out in § 12-202.
Section 12-202(a) provides as follows:
“(a) In general. — If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:
*714(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.”
Section 12-202(a) sets forth four elements to a judicial challenge to an election outcome. The first element is the absence of any other “timely and adequate remedy ... provided by [the Election Law] article.” Id. The second element is an “act or omission relating to an election.” Id.