Suessmann v. Lamone
[…] Consistent with § 5-203(b), and, indeed, building on it, is § 5-706(a). Providing that the prohibition against the name of a candidate defeated in a primary election appearing on the ballot in the general election “does not apply to ... a candidate for the office of judge of the circuit court,” it permits a judicial candidate to “cross-file” in the primary elections of the principal political parties.

In addition, § 9-210(g) provides:

“(g) General elections — Party designation.—
“(1) Except for contests for judicial office or an office to be filled by nonpartisan election, the party affiliation of a candidate who is a nominee of a political party shall be indicated on the ballot.
“(2) (i) A candidate who is not a nominee of a political party or affiliated with a partisan organization shall be designated as an ‘unaffiliated.’
“(ii) A candidate who is affiliated with a partisan organization shall be designated under ‘other candidates.’ “(3) The names of candidates for judge of the circuit court or for a county board of education, and the names of incumbent appellate judges, shall be placed on the ballot *740without a party label or other distinguishing mark or location which might indicate party affiliation.”

Pursuant to this provision, judicial candidates do not appear on the general election ballot as the nominee of any party or with any party designation.

The necessary intent, and resulting cumulative effect, of these provisions is to remove partisanship “as far as possible,” see Smith v.