Suessmann v. Lamone
[…] “(1) a judicial office; or
“(2) a county board of education.”

Candidates for judicial office and for county boards of education, thus, are expressly exempt from compelled party affiliation.1 Stated differently, the Legislature, by this Act, *739has prohibited political parties from excluding judicial and board of education candidates, whatever their political affiliation, from their ballots.

Consistent with § 5-203(b), and, indeed, building on it, is § 5-706(a). Providing that the prohibition against the name of a candidate defeated in a primary election appearing on the ballot in the general election “does not apply to ... a candidate for the office of judge of the circuit court,” it permits a judicial candidate to “cross-file” in the primary elections of the principal political parties.

In addition, § 9-210(g) provides:

“(g) General elections — Party designation.—