Suessmann v. Lamone
[…] (the appellants) to *738invalidate the March 2, 2004 primary election, also explains the reasons for that order. I join that portion of the opinion addressing the latter issue, that explains why we refused the preliminary injunction. On the other hand, my answer to the former issue is “no.” There is, in fact, clear case law evincing Maryland’s public policy on this point, that judicial elections should be, and remain, removed from “partisanship,” and, for that reason, I disagree with the Circuit Court and the majority and respectfully dissent.

Maryland Code (2003) § 5-203 of the Election Law Article provides:

“(a) Voter registration required.—
“(1) This subsection does not apply to a candidate for:
“(i) President or Vice President of the United States; or
“(ii) any federal office who seeks nomination by petition.
“(2) Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for:
“(i) an office of that political party; or
“(ii) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
nomination by that political party.
“(b) Party affiliation — Exception for judicial and county board of education candidates. — The requirements for party affiliation specified under subsection (a) of this section do not apply to a candidate for:
“(1) a judicial office; or
“(2) a county board of education.”