Horn v. Southern Union Co.
[…] . It is clear from the explicit text of the certified question that the case pending in the United States District Court relates to a claim of employment discrimination. Accordingly, we need not and do not address the issue of what statute of limitations is applicable to RICRA actions that do not involve employment discrimination claims.

. The RICRA was enacted in reaction to the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164, 109 S.Ct. 2363, 105 L.Ed.2d 132 (1989), in which the Court had narrowly construed 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Ward v. City of Pawtucket Police Department, 639 A.2d 1379, 1381 (R.I.1994).

. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14(b) states:

"Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”

. The in pari materia canon of statutory interpretation has been succinctly defined in a helpful treatise as being a principle according to which "statutes on the same subject * * * are, when enacted by the same jurisdiction, to be read in relation to each other.”