Horn v. Southern Union Co.
[…] Section 28-5-18. If the commission determines that the respondent did engage in an unlawful employment practice, remedies may include an order to cease the unlawful practice, reinstatement, back pay, and “[i]n appropriate circumstances” attorneys’ fees and other litigation expenses. Section 28-5-24. The opportunity to proceed in court arises only if the commission is unable to secure a settlement agreement from the parties and hearings before the commission have not already commenced. Section 28-5-24.1(a). A temporal limitation further restricts the right to sue: “[a] complainant may ask for a right to sue in state court if not less than one hundred and twenty (120) days and not more than two (2) years have elapsed from the date of filing of a charge.” Id.

Alternatively, § 42-112-2 of the RICRA provides in pertinent part that “[a] person whose rights under the provision of § 42-112-1 have been violated may commence a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief, and for the award of compensatory and exemplary damages.”