Horn v. Southern Union Co.
[…] In 1991, Congress amended § 1981 to include subsections (b) and (c). Pub.L. 102-166, § 101 (1991). Subsection (b), as it reads today, addresses the Patterson decision: "For purposes of this section, the term 'make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b) (2000).

. General Laws 1956 § 42-112-1 also incorporated language from 42 U.S.C § 1982 (1988).

. Section 42-112-1 contains two additional subsections:

"(c) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to affect chapter 14.1 of title 37, chapter 5.1 of title 28 or any other remedial programs designed to address past societal discrimination.”
"(d) For the purposes of this section, the terms ‘sex’, ‘disability’ and ‘age’ have the same meaning as those terms are defined in § 28-5-6, the state fair employment practices act.”

. See also Rathbun v.