Horn v. Southern Union Co.
[…] Further, I believe there is a significant functional distinction between the two statutory means of redress provided under the FEPA and the RICRA. The FEPA establishes an administrative process that by its very nature is informal, investigatory, and conciliatory. Section 28-5-17. Contrariwise, the RICRA contemplates a civil action. Section 42-112-2. Under the FEPA, an aggrieved person may not proceed initially in court, but must first present an administrative charge to the Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights (commission) within one year of the alleged wrongful employment act. Section 28-5-17(a). The commission then is required to investigate and “endeavor to eliminate the unlawful employment practices by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion * * *.” Section 28-5-17(b). If the commission fails to obtain voluntary compliance, it may issue a complaint against a respondent within two years of the original charge, and proceed to an evidentiary hearing.