Horn v. Southern Union Co.
[…] Section 42-112-1.15

As the First Circuit Court of Appeals has observed, “The contours of the RICRA plainly reveal the General Assembly’s overarching intent to craft a broad civil rights act that would both complement and *299supplement federal civil rights protections.” Rathbun, 361 F.3d at 67.

In light of the statute’s avowedly remedial purpose, I would apply the statute of limitations set forth in G.L.1956 § 9-1-14(b), which provides “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” This Court has held that the legislative intent behind § 9 — 1—14(b) was to enact a comprehensive statute that included “all actions that reasonably could be viewed as arising out of injuries to the person.” Commerce Oil Refining Corp. v.