dissenting.
[…] [¶ 36] When, as here, a court is considering the imposition of consecutive sentences based in whole or in part on the factor of section 1256(2)(D) regarding whether the seriousness of the offense or the criminal record warrants a sentence in excess of the maximum, the defendant must be given the opportunity to have that fact decided by a jury. Furthermore, the fact must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, I would vacate the sentences and remand for resentencing.
. The statute is set forth in the Court’s opinion.
. Probationary status is a factor in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2)(B) (Supp.2003), and the "seriousness of the criminal conduct ... or the seriousness of the criminal record” requiring "a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense,” is the factor stated in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2)(D) (1983).