In Faretta v. California,1 the United States Supreme Court held that the S
[…] In Part IX(B)(5), the majority opinion cites Foley v. Commonwealth42 for the proposition that “KRS 532.055(2) does not apply in capital cases.”43 Foley, however, predated a significant 1998 amendment to KRS 532.055, which deleted a provision that read: “This section shall not apply to sentencing hearings provided for in KRS 532.025.” And, this Court recently held that, as a result of the amendment, KRS 532.055 is applicable to “all felony cases”44 and that “KRS 532.055 now supplements KRS 532.055 in capital cases.”45 Accordingly, because KRS 532.055(2) provides that “[t]he jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively[,]”46 the trial court’s capital sentencing phase jury instructions properly required the jury to make a concurrent/consecutive recommendation.
For the reasons that I articulated in my concurring opinion in Caudill v.