People v. Johnson CA6
[…] (Pre, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 423, italics added.) Had the voters intended to require that section 206 only apply to “particularly heinous” crimes and “particularly substantial” injuries, they could have so provided when enacting section 206. They did not. The plain language of the statute does not require that the prosecutor prove the defendant inflicted any specific injury or even that the victim suffered pain as a result. Consequently, Johnson’s actions in this case fall within the parameters of section 206. 3. Sufficient evidence Johnson tortured K.R. In his second insufficiency of the evidence argument, Johnson contends there was insufficient evidence to show that he acted with the requisite “intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.” (§ 206.) Johnson claims that his actions could not “lead to a reasonable inference that he specifically intended to inflict cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose” because he “never subdued K.R. or changed the purpose of the attack to a robbery or other purpose[;]” and the attack “was an indiscriminate explosion of anger that lasted about three or four minutes.” We disagree.