People v. Johnson CA6
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court properly applied the multiple victim exception to section 654 to Johnson’s sentence for misdemeanor child endangerment. H. The sentence for misdemeanor child endangerment must be reduced Johnson argues, and the Attorney General concedes, that the trial court erred in imposing a term of 364 days on his conviction for child endangerment (§ 273a; count 8). We agree. 41 Section 19 provides as follows: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.” Section 273a, subdivision (b) provides: “Any person who, under circumstances or conditions other than those likely to produce great bodily harm or death, willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflicts thereon unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering, or having the care or