People v. Johnson CA6
[…] Mechanic’s testimony, and again at the close of evidence, the court instructed the jury that Dr. Mechanic’s testimony was not evidence that Johnson committed any of the charged crimes, and that the jury could consider her testimony only to determine if K.R.’s conduct was inconsistent with the conduct of someone who has been abused. 2. Applicable legal principles Evidence Code section 1107 specifically addresses expert testimony on intimate partner battering: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Id., at subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of that section further provides, in part: “The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.”