People v. Johnson CA6
[…] his sentencing hearing and the abstract of judgment are incorrect in that they both indicate the court imposed a $10 fine under section 1202.5,18 plus penalty assessments, for a total of $41. The trial court did not orally pronounce such a fine nor was Johnson convicted of an offense which supports imposing a fine pursuant to section 1202.5. The Attorney General agrees that Johnson 17 Felony child endangerment is described in section 273a, subdivision (a) and “shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison for two, four, or six years.” 18 Section 1202.5 provides in pertinent part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” (Id., at subd. (a).) 42 was not convicted of any of the offenses listed in section 1202.5 and that the fine and penalty assessments must be stricken. We agree with the parties.