DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Provisions of the former Eminent Domain Code apply to the operative facts in this case.
. Review of a certification of blight and subsequent taking by a redevelopment authority is limited to a determination that the authority has not acted in bad faith, that it has followed the statutory procedures and that it has not violated any constitutional safeguards. Crawford v. Redevelopment Authority of Fayette County, 418 Pa. 549, 211 A.2d 866 (1965).
. I note Section 204(a) of the new Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(a), which provides: “Prohibition. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condem-nor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” Although not applicable here because of its enactment after the controversy arose and after the decision in Kelo, it is worth noting that the statute reflects legislative intent to preclude exercise of eminent domain power to take one’s private property for another’s gain.