OPINION BY
[…] Grievances are limited to matters involving interpretation of this agreement as well as all matters of discipline.
He also relied upon Article 9-1, Section 3, Step 4 of the CBA, which provides:
The arbitrator shall not add to, subtract from, or modify the provisions of this agreement, or of any arbitration awards. The arbitrator shall confine himself to the precise issues submitted for arbitration. The arbitrator has no authority to determine any other issues not submitted to him, nor does the arbitrator have the authority to mandate a change in the law.
. 53 P.S. § 767(a)(2) provides:
Such fund shall be under the direction of the governing body of the borough, town, township or regional police department, and applied under such regulations as such governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may prescribe for the benefit of such members of the police force as shall receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or disability-(Emphasis added.)
. Our review of a grievance arbitration award is in the narrow certiorari test; this Court may only consider questions regarding the arbitrator’s jurisdiction; the regularity of the *242proceedings; questions of excess of the arbitrator’s powers and constitutional questions.