Allen v. State
[…] See Tex Transp. Code Ann. § 724.046 (Vernon 1999).

. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1999).

. "Laws subjecting intoxicated motorists to suspensions of driving licenses are intended to remove dangerous drivers from roadways to protect both themselves and other motorists.” See Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Dear, 999 S.W.2d 148, 152 (Tex.App. — Austin 1999, no pet.).

. Section 521.372(c) reads in relevant part, "Except as provided by Section 521.374(b), the period of suspension under this section is 180 days after the date of final conviction. ...”